ICERM fall 2015 past weekly schedules
(→ICERM Fall 2015) |
|||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
We are holding a workshop the week of Sept 28-Oct 2: | We are holding a workshop the week of Sept 28-Oct 2: | ||
[https://icerm.brown.edu/sp-f15-w1 Modular Forms and Curves of Low Genus: Computational Aspects]. In addition, the [http://www.agneshome.org/brown-2015-1 AGNES conference] will take place Oct 2-4. | [https://icerm.brown.edu/sp-f15-w1 Modular Forms and Curves of Low Genus: Computational Aspects]. In addition, the [http://www.agneshome.org/brown-2015-1 AGNES conference] will take place Oct 2-4. | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''The week of October 5-9''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | Unusual for this week: the Thursday minicourse is exchanged with the research seminar; the problem session meets Thursday instead of Friday due to building maintenance on Friday. | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | | style="width: 10%;"|Time | ||
+ | | style="width: 15%;"|Monday | ||
+ | | style="width: 15%;"|Tuesday | ||
+ | | style="width: 15%;"|Wednesday | ||
+ | | style="width: 15%;"|Thursday | ||
+ | | style="width: 15%;"|Friday | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 9:00 | ||
+ | ||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 9:30 | ||
+ | ||||||||| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 10:00 | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="2" align="center"| [http://www.math.dartmouth.edu/~jvoight/ICERM-quat/ course on quaternion algebras] | ||
+ | (John Voight) | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="15" align="center"| work day | ||
+ | (no scheduled activities) | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="2" align="center"| [http://www.math.dartmouth.edu/~jvoight/ICERM-quat/ course on quaternion algebras] | ||
+ | (John Voight) | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="2" align="center"| | ||
+ | [http://www.math.ucsd.edu/~alina/icerm/rs.html research seminar] Hypergeometric functions over finite fields, I (Holly Swisher, Oregon State) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 10:30 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 11:00 | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" align="center"|introductions, announcements | ||
+ | || | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="3" align="center"| problem session | ||
+ | (lab meeting) -- start at 11:10 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 11:30 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 12:00 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="11" align="center"|lunch, informal discussion, | ||
+ | work on LMFDB (in conference room) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 12:30 || || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1:00 || || | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1:30 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2:00 | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="3" align="center"| | ||
+ | Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part III (Stefan Wewers, University of Ulm) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2:30 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 3:00 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #eeddcc;" rowspan="2" align="center"|[http://www.math.brown.edu/~abrmovic/SEMINAR/ Brown algebraic geometry seminar] Stefan Wewers (Ulm) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 3:30 (coffee/tea) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 4:00 | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #eeddcc;" rowspan="2" align="center"|[http://www.math.brown.edu/~abrmovic/SEMINAR/ Brown algebra/NT seminar] Jennifer Balakrishnan (Oxford) | ||
+ | | style="color: black; background-color: #ffffcc;" rowspan="3" align="center"| K3 surfaces (Noam Elkies, Harvard) | ||
+ | || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 4:30 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 5:00 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} |
Revision as of 00:30, 11 October 2015
ICERM Fall 2015
The week of September 9-11
How to read this table: each row represents a 30-minute time block starting at the specified time, except for rows labeled in red which denote 15-minute blocks. For example, check-in starts Wednesday at 9:00 and ends Wednesday at 1:30; the welcome session starts Wednesday at 1:45 and ends Wednesday at 2:00.
Time | Sep 9 (Wed) | Sep 10 (Thu) | Sep 11 (Fri) |
9:00 | check-in | ||
9:30 | Overview of the Langlands program (Kiran S. Kedlaya) | Computational problems: the interesting vs the possible (Andrew Sutherland) | |
10:00-10:15 | |||
10:15-10:30 | Introduction to the LMFDB (David Farmer) | ||
10:30 | |||
11:00-11:15 | Introduction to computing complete number theoretic data: number fields (John Jones) | ||
11:15-11:30 | |||
11:30 | grad/postdoc talks | ||
12:00 | |||
12:30 | |||
1:00 | |||
1:30-1:45 | |||
1:45-2:00 | Welcome (ICERM director, Jill Pipher) | ||
2:00 | Discussion: semester topics and goals (moderated by Alina Bucur) | Introduction to automorphic forms (Ralf Schmidt) | grad/postdoc talks |
2:30 | |||
3:00 | grad/postdoc talks | ||
3:30 (coffee/tea) | |||
4:00 | Discussion: set schedule for the semester (all of us) | What are motives? (David Roberts) | L-functions: the glue that holds the world together (Brian Conrey) |
4:30 | Organizational meeting for seminars and minicourses | ||
5:00 | |||
5:30 | welcome reception | ||
6:00 | |||
6:30 |
The week of September 14-18
Time | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
10:00 | course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
work day
(no scheduled activities) |
course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
Introduction to Hypergeometric Motives - part I (David Roberts) | course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
10:30 | |||||
11:00 | introductions, announcements | Paramodular conjecture for genus 2 curves (Ralf Schmidt) | |||
11:30 | |||||
12:00 | lunch, informal discussion,
work on LMFDB (in conference room) |
||||
12:30 | |||||
1:00 | |||||
1:30 | |||||
2:00 | Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part I (Irene Bouw, University of Ulm) | ||||
2:30 | |||||
3:00 | Brown algebraic geometry seminar: Irene Bouw, Existence of covers of curve in positive characteristic | ||||
3:30 (coffee/tea) | |||||
4:00 | research seminar David Harvey Counting points on hypersurfaces |
||||
4:30 |
The week of September 21-25
Time | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
10:00 | course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
work day
(no scheduled activities) |
course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
L-functions: automorphic vs analytic points of view (Ralf Schmidt and David Farmer) (handout, notes) |
problem session
(lab meeting) |
10:30 | |||||
11:00 | introductions, announcements | ||||
11:30 | |||||
12:00 | lunch, informal discussion,
work on LMFDB (in conference room) |
||||
12:30 | |||||
1:00 | Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part II (Irene Bouw, University of Ulm) | ||||
1:30 | |||||
2:00 | |||||
2:30 | |||||
3:00 | Brown algebraic geometry seminar: John Calabrese, An exercise in homological projective duality: pencils of cubic fourfolds | ||||
3:30 (coffee/tea) | |||||
4:00 | Brown algebra/NT seminar: Alina Bucur, Statistics for points on curves over finite fields | research seminar: Joe Silverman Abelian Varieties, Canonical Heights, and Counting Rational Points |
|||
4:30 |
The week of September 28-October 2
We are holding a workshop the week of Sept 28-Oct 2: Modular Forms and Curves of Low Genus: Computational Aspects. In addition, the AGNES conference will take place Oct 2-4.
The week of October 5-9
Unusual for this week: the Thursday minicourse is exchanged with the research seminar; the problem session meets Thursday instead of Friday due to building maintenance on Friday.
Time | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
9:00 | |||||
9:30 | |||||
10:00 | course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
work day
(no scheduled activities) |
course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
research seminar Hypergeometric functions over finite fields, I (Holly Swisher, Oregon State) |
|
10:30 | |||||
11:00 | introductions, announcements | problem session
(lab meeting) -- start at 11:10 |
|||
11:30 | |||||
12:00 | lunch, informal discussion,
work on LMFDB (in conference room) |
||||
12:30 | |||||
1:00 | |||||
1:30 | |||||
2:00 |
Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors - part III (Stefan Wewers, University of Ulm) |
||||
2:30 | |||||
3:00 | Brown algebraic geometry seminar Stefan Wewers (Ulm) | ||||
3:30 (coffee/tea) | |||||
4:00 | Brown algebra/NT seminar Jennifer Balakrishnan (Oxford) | K3 surfaces (Noam Elkies, Harvard) | |||
4:30 | |||||
5:00 |